$1+ Billion Recovered
[…] Code § 15610.23(b).

Abuse of an elder/dependent means either (A) physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment resulting in physical harm or pain or mental suffering or (B) deprivation by a care custodian of goods and services necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. Abuse of an elder means “the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”

“Neglect” is defined under Cal. Welf & Inst. Code Section 15610.57 as including; “failure to protect from health and safety hazards.” “Abuse” is defined as “the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Cal. Welf & Inst. Code Section 15610.57.