$1+ Billion Recovered
[…] The California Constitution Art. 1, Sec. 16 states: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel. In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute. In civil causes the jury shall consist of 12 persons….” In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury must also consist of 12 persons, in misdemeanor cases the parties can agree to a lesser number.