• Offices
[…] The United States Department of Labor has an excellent publication on the issue of workplace violence called the “DOL Workplace Violence Program.” It provides a guide that can be used in judging workplace behavior and what to look out for to predict and prevent workplace violence.

California Labor Code Section 6400 states that, “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” Case law has held that Section 6400 creates an explicit public policy requiring employers to provide a safe and secure workplace, including a requirement that an employer take reasonable steps to address credible threats of violence in the workplace.