• Offices
[…] Employees who are retaliated against for making complaints of an unsafe workplace can recover economic damages such as lost pay, medical expenses, anxiety, grief, humiliation, and emotional distress. Tragically, I have also represented the family of a woman who, along with her boss and another supervisor, were shot and killed by a disgruntled employee who had made threats of violence which the employer did not take seriously.

Employers have a legal procedure that they can employ to prevent workplace violence. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 527.8, “any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing for a permanent restraining order on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.”