$1+ Billion Recovered
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.23(a). The law further defines “dependent adult” to include any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.23(b). 

Based on the information you have provided, it appears that Lucy is a dependent adult who relied on the nursing home staff to protect her from harm. Under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code Section 15610.57, “Neglect” includes the “failure to protect from health and safety hazards.”

Furthermore, “Abuse” is defined as “the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”  The nursing facility was negligent in the care of Lucy because they failed to protect her from health and safety hazards.