$1+ Billion Recovered
[…] However, recoverable damages in such cases did not include damages for pre-death pain, suffering, or disfigurement.

However, S.B. 447 alters C.C.P. Section 377.34 and changes this rule.  Now, it will no longer exclude non-economic damages and allows a decedent’s personal representative to recover damages for a decedent’s pain, suffering or disfigurement if the cause of action or proceeding was granted a preferential trial date before 2022, or if it was filed between January 1, 2022, and January 1, 2026. 

Now that S.B. 447 has passed, C.C.P Section 377.34 includes language stating that: “in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to [C.C.P.] Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.”

WHY DOES S.B. 447 MATTER?