$1+ Billion Recovered
[…] Another major cause of pedestrian injuries is speeding vehicles. Speeding vehicles increase the likelihood of injury and increase the severity of the injury. The body is a fragile thing and you should always be cautious when approaching a roadway as a speeding vehicle can come out of no-where and cause devastation. 

With chaotic streets, bustling traffic, and a growing population of bicycle and scooter riders, what are a pedestrians rights and how do they protect pedestrians?

CVC § 21950 is the primary Right-of-Way law in California which states that,

“The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.”

This law requires drivers to slow down and exercise due caution to keep pedestrians safe.

Unfortunately, the law is not completely straightforward, and CVC § 21950 also states,

“No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”

Drivers have further duties under CVC § 22350 which is commonly known as the “basic speed law.” This section prohibits those driving motor vehicles from driving faster than what is reasonable in a given circumstance.