• Offices
[…] Under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 337.15, which sets a ten year statute of limitations for “latent” property defects not apparent on reasonable inspection, the contractors, designers, and engineers who retrofitted the bridge in 2005 are most likely free and clear of any responsibility. However, CalTrans may be responsible under Government Code Section 830, which prohibits maintaining a “dangerous condition of public property,” defined as a non-trivial defect that creates a substantial risk to people using the property with due care. Govt. Code Section 835 provides for governmental liability if “the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and . . . either: (a) a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. Actual notice occurs when someone is actually aware of a defect as a result of inspection, observation, or report.