• Offices
[…] The purpose of these laws is to prevent spillage, which can cause traffic problems and, most importantly, serious injury or death to other motorists driving on the highway.

Under California Vehicle Code Sections 23114 and 23115, it is against the law to operate on the highway a vehicle which is improperly covered, constructed, or loaded so that any part of its contents or load spills, drops, leaks, blows, sifts, or in any other way escapes from the vehicle. The only contents that are allowed to fall from a truck are feathers from live birds and clear water. California Vehicle Code Section 24002 also provides that, “It is unlawful to operate any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in an unsafe condition, or which is not safely loaded, and which presents an immediate safety hazard.” Moreover, the Department of Motor Vehicles’ (“DMV”) Commercial Driver Handbook also provides that any person who willfully or negligently damages any street or highway is liable for the costs of removing the debris from the roadway.