• Offices
[…] Today, in California, the driver of a vehicle must yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing a roadway within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection. (California Vehicle Code § 21950(a).) If the driver approaches a pedestrian within a marked or unmarked crosswalk, he or she must exercise all due care and must reduce speed or take any other action as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian. (California Vehicle Code § 21950(c).) However, a pedestrian is nevertheless responsible for exercising due care for his or her safety, thus cannot suddenly “leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute and immediate hazard.” Additionally, no “pedestrian may unnecessarily stop or delay traffic while in a marked or unmarked crosswalks.” (California Vehicle Code § 21950(b).)