• Offices
[…] These powers allow her to enter into agreements with public and private agencies to obtain vital supplies, equipment and properties found lacking and needed for the protection of life and, if required immediately, to commandeer the same for public use. She is also empowered to requisition necessary personnel, property or material of any City department or agency to address the emergency.

Pursuant to Government Code, Section 8627, “During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California.” The orders and regulations he makes have the force and effect of law.