This week’s question comes from a reader who wishes to remain anonymous:
[…] Your child is now dismissed from school for several days and your family life is placed in a state of turmoil – one, because they didn’t notify you of the child illness; and two, keeping the child and performing unauthorized tests and it turns out that they were fine but in the process infected with a disease because of their negligence.”
A: As a parent of two small children, I find this alarming. I hope you find the following helpful. As you did not state whether the school was public or private, I am assuming it is a public institution. California Education Code Section 49407 discusses the rights and responsibilities of a school when dealing with an injured child.
Section 49407 states: “No school district, officer of any school district, school principal, physician, or hospital treating any child enrolled in any school in any district shall be held liable for the reasonable treatment of a child without the consent of a parent or guardian of the child when the child is ill or injured during regular school hours, requires reasonable medical treatment, and the parent or guardian cannot be reached, unless the parent or guardian has previously filed with the school district a written objection to any medical treatment other than first aid.” So, a school must first try and locate the parent if there is an illness or injury before undertaking any action. If the parent cannot be located then the treatment given must be reasonable.