• Offices
[…] I am afraid that this will not give me time to vote on election day. I don’t feel comfortable mailing my ballot. I want my vote counted right there on election day. Can I use sick time to go to the polls on election day?

Dear Laird,
Thank you for this very important question which affects many workers. I completely understand that you would prefer to place your ballot in person rather than mailing it. I have good news. The law allows workers to take time off from their position in order to vote and doing so does not require the use of accrued sick leave. 

California Elections Code § 14000 provides employees with the right to take reasonable time off to vote, without loss of pay, if a voter does not have sufficient time outside of working hours to vote in a statewide election. Specifically, the Elections Code states that,

“the voter may, without loss of pay, take off enough working time that, when added to the voting time available outside of working hours, will enable the voter to vote. No more than two hours of the time taken off for voting shall be without loss of pay,” and that, “time off for voting shall be only at the beginning or end of the regular working shift, whichever allows the most free time for voting and the least time off from the regular working shift, unless otherwise mutually agreed.”